SEKO Logistics partners with ShipStation

SEKO Logistics is partnering with ShipStation to increase its eCommerce merchants’ ability to grow in new cross-border markets.
ShipStation helps eCommerce retailers import, organise, process and ship their orders quickly and easily from any web browser.
“We’re excited by the opportunity to partner with ShipStation and to be combining our respective strengths to open up new markets for dynamic and ambitious merchants, especially those exporting from our major markets in the United Kingdom, United States and Australia. SEKO’s reputation for cross-border eCommerce solutions means we are also a first port of call for smaller shippers that want to expand globally. We will now be able to migrate those companies to ShipStation and they can just ‘flip a switch’ to use our cross-border eCommerce solutions because ShipStation is integrated with so many eCommerce platforms,” Brian Bourke, SEKO Logistics’ VP of Marketing, said.
Merchants can now connect to SEKO Logistics via ShipStation and see:

  • Reduced transit time and lower cost to international markets for faster expansion
  • Reduced cart abandonment rates internationally with lower shipping costs
  • An easy and monetized returns solution with international in-country return capabilities
  • Unified tracking internationally regardless of final mile postal carrier
  • Retailer/Seller custom-branded tracking portals

Australian consumers demand faster online delivery, according to report

According to a recent survey by SOTI, 61% of Australian consumers rate the speed of online delivery as the most important factor when buying online.
“Immediacy is an increasingly crucial aspect of the shopping experience. Consumers want their purchases straight away and expect retailers and e-commerce businesses to provide better delivery options,” Michael Dyson, Managing Director Australia & New Zealand, SOTI said.
While fast delivery was the top priority for most consumers, free returns (49 per cent), click and collect (33 per cent) and being able to specify a delivery time (30 per cent), were also among the most important aspects of online delivery for consumers.
“If retailers want their online delivery options to be in line with customer expectations, their supply chain and 3PLs need to provide a faster and more convenient delivery process. Some retail and e-commerce companies have started offering same day delivery options. This adds pressure on logistics providers to ensure they are able to keep up with this, and often this option comes with restrictions such as customers being required to live within a particular area.”
Investing in technology
The survey also found that over 53 per cent of Australian consumers are increasingly interested in new technologies, such as self-propelled vehicles and drones, being used to improve delivery times.
“Retail logistics providers need to understand and meet the demands of their customers or they will find themselves left behind. This means investing in new delivery methods and the technologies which support these approaches,” Michael said
Putting value back in delivery
While research showed that speed of delivery is key for Australian consumers, only 34% of survey respondents indicated that they would be happy to pay a premium for new delivery services.
“The supply chain industry needs to find a way to either make the new technologies affordable when they enter the market, or, convince consumers that it is worth the slightly higher delivery price,” Michael said
“Consumers have become accustomed to getting free delivery, as so many retailers have offered it for years, so it has become de-valued in a way. The supply chain must add value back into delivery services and new technologies present an exciting future for e-commerce logistics.”

Bumper Christmas on the way

Roy Morgan’s annual Christmas retail sales forecasts conducted in conjunction with the Australian Retailers Association (ARA) indicate Australians will spend nearly $51.5 billion across retail stores during the Christmas trading period from November 9-December 24 (46 days).
Forecast retail spending this Christmas of almost $51.5 billion is an increase of 2.9% from the $50 billion of retail expenditure during the 2017 Christmas trading period.
Growth in retail expenditure is predicted across all six categories measured, with spending on Food expected to grow the fastest by 3.7% from a year ago to nearly $21 billion. Also expected to enjoy strong growth are Hospitality businesses by 3.2% to over $7.3 billion.
Apparel and Household Goods will also record a significant increase in trade, with Roy Morgan and the ARA predicting $4 billion to be spent on Apparel including clothing, footwear & accessories, a 3.1% increase from 2017, while over $8.9 billion is forecast to be spent on Household Goods, a 2% increase from a year ago.
The slowest growing category is predicted to be Department stores for which spending is forecast to increase by 0.3% to $2.943 billion.
Predicted Retail Spending Growth by Category (2017 cf. 2018):

Category2017 pre-Xmas Actual Results ($mil)Roy Morgan 2018 forecast pre-Xmas sales ($mil)Roy Morgan predicted sales growth
Food20,16320,9083.7%
Household goods8,7578,9312.0%
Hospitality7,1177,3483.2%
Apparel – clothing & footwear etc.3,9064,0283.1%
Department stores2,9352,9430.3%
Other retailing7,1277,3212.7%
National50,00551,4792.9%

Retail sales forecast to grow most strongly in NSW, Victoria, South Australia and Tasmania
Analysis of Roy Morgan’s pre-Christmas retail forecasts by state shows bumper growth is expected in four States led by Victoria up by 5.2% to over $13.5 billion.
Christmas retail spending in Australia’s largest State of New South Wales is expected to increase by 3.1% to over $16.6 billion and increases of over 3% in retail sales are also predicted for South Australia and Tasmania. Tasmania is forecast to record Christmas retail sales of over $1 billion for the first time.
Forecast Christmas retail spending in Queensland is predicted to increase by 1.7% to over $10 billion for the first time while there are also increases predicted for both the ACT and NT.
Predicted retail spending growth by state (2017 cf. 2018):

State or Territory2017 pre-Xmas Actual Results ($mil)Roy Morgan 2018 forecast pre-Xmas sales ($mil)Roy Morgan predicted sales growth
NSW16,13216,6293.1%
Victoria12,84313,5125.2%
Queensland9,90710,0711.7%
WA5.3955,366-0.5%
SA3,3203,4223.1%
Tasmania9981,0384.0%
ACT9149402.9%
NT4955011.2%
National50,00551,4792.9%

 
Chief executive officer of Roy Morgan Michele Levine said: “Despite concerns that a softening housing market may adversely impact retail spending in the important Christmas retailing season, the research conducted by Roy Morgan in conjunction with the Australian Retailers Association (ARA) shows that Australians are shrugging off these concerns with retail spending in the Christmas sales period expected to rise by 2.9% in 2018 to nearly $51.5 billion.”
“This is a faster rate of retail spending growth than achieved a year ago in 2017 when spending in the Christmas retail period grew by 2.7% to exceed $50 billion for the first time.
“Strong growth in Christmas retail spending is forecast across the six retail categories headlined by growth of 3.7% in Food retailing to nearly $21 billion, up by 3.2% for Hospitality businesses to over $7.3 billion and by 3.1% to over $4 billion for Apparel including clothing, footwear and personal accessories.
“Forecast Christmas retail spending across Australia’s eight states and territories is led by growth of 5.2% in Victoria to over $13.5 billion and New South Wales by 3.1% to over $16.6 billion. Christmas retail spending in Queensland is forecast to exceed $10 billion for the first time and there is also strong growth forecast in Tasmania and South Australia.
ARA executive director Russell Zimmerman said: “With consumer spending on the rise as noted in September’s retail trade figures, the ARA and Roy Morgan are confident that this year’s Christmas sales will remain strong during the festive season, with a 3.67% total year-on-year growth across the retail sector.
“An estimated $21 billion is expected to be spent on Food this Christmas, which is a 3.7% increase from the previous year and coincides with the consistent figures recorded from this category throughout 2018.
“As the online retail market continues to expand, the ARA is also predicting online gift purchases to increase by 2.7% with Australian shoppers expected to purchase many of their gifts online this year.”

Sydney’s first Alibaba Expo expecting 10,000+

The Alibaba Group’s inaugural Sydney eCommerce Expo was held on 21-22 September with the launch of the event at the International Conference Centre (ICC Sydney). Over 175 exhibiting Australian and New Zealand brands and retailers took part in the two-day event focused on helping local businesses tap into the e-commerce enabled Chinese economy. The organisers expected 10,000+ visitors through the expo over its two days.
Australian and New Zealand exhibitors experienced first-hand the retail technology developed by Alibaba Cloud, which allows them to build relationships with Alibaba and its ecosystem of partners, meet with Chinese buyers, and engage directly with Chinese consumers who livestream product demonstrations on Taobao, claimed to be China’s largest mobile commerce destination.
Managing director for Alibaba Australia and New Zealand Maggie Zhou said the Expo’s aim was to provide value to Australian businesses large and small: “The 2018 Expo has been designed to engage big businesses already having great success with our online marketplaces like Tmall and Tmall Global, as well as SME who are looking for knowledge and support to tap into the Chinese market.”
Augmented reality technology powered by Alibaba Cloud was on display at the Expo including the ‘Magic Mirror’, through which real-time personal images can be combined with beauty product to drive sales conversion for brand merchants. Artificial intelligence on display included the ‘cloud shelf’, where Chinese retailers include virtual products on the shop shelf that are available to order online.
A select showcase of Hema supermarket features was also available at the Expo, where attendees experienced the future of grocery shopping in China. QR codes enable Hema shoppers to access product information while customers can pay for their purchases through their mobile devices.
General manager of Alibaba Cloud in Australia and New Zealand Raymond Ma commented: “Retail and technology trends in China are continuing to change the way consumers, sellers, service providers and producers buy and sell. Alibaba Cloud underpins much of this technology, and organised this expo to share it with Australian industry over the two days.”
Executive general manager international services Annette Carey said Australia Post was delighted to participate in the Expo for the second year in a row (it was held in Melbourne for the first time last year). “We’re proud to use our trusted brand and international reach to help Australian businesses grow locally and overseas. We recognise the importance of global trade to local businesses and economies, and we’re committed to helping grow cross-border e-commerce through new international products, services and partnerships with global players like Alibaba.”
The Alibaba eCommerce Expo will return to Melbourne for the second consecutive year at the Melbourne Convention Centre from 18-20 October.
 

There’s hope for supermarkets yet

Most consumers trust supermarkets more than online-only retail giants such as ASOS, according to new research from Monash University.
The first annual Monash University Business School’s Australian Consumer, Retail, and Services (ACRS) Consumer Retail Trust Index 2018 found consumers see online retail and discount variety stores as the least trustworthy of the retail industry.
“Surprisingly, despite the e-commerce and online shopping boom, the least trusted retail sector was online-only retailers who were rated well-below their retail counterparts,” according to Paolo De Leon, research consultant at the ACRS research unit with Monash Business School’s Department of Marketing.
“Unlike with the retail industry overall, when it comes to clothing retailers, communication and products are also key in driving trust. This differs again for supermarkets, where we saw trust in information security emerge as important.”
With current fears around computer hacking and data breaches, customers want to be reassured that the data they provide as part of their local supermarket rewards scheme is secure.
But this didn’t translate to clothing, footwear and personal accessories retailers where key trust factors are communication and products, rather than data security.
More than 630 Australian consumers took part in the study survey, which asked them to indicate their faith in several retail businesses to do what is right. Ratings of trust were also collected in automotive, food and beverage, media and entertainment, and financial services business for comparative purposes.
The research shows that Australians valued five key retail trust attributes: employees, store presentation, product quality and innovativeness, communications and information security. While retail stores and their employees are key when it comes to trust in the overall retail industry, these weren’t necessarily influencing factors of trust in specific retail sectors.
Senior research consultant at the ACRS research unit Dr Eloise Zoppos said this research highlights the need for retailers to understand the factors driving consumer trust, which can then help to refine their business operations, including marketing campaigns and communications strategies.
“Our research found that trust has a strong impact on loyalty and likelihood to recommend, including the Net Promoter Score – a tool used to gauge the loyalty of a firm’s customer relationships,” she said.
“Trust varies greatly by retail sector. Brands and retailers need to know their trust drivers and which trust levers to pull, as it’s only after that point that an effective trust building strategy can be developed.”

Most trusted retailersLeast trusted retailersImportant factors of trust
SupermarketsOnline-only retailersEmployees
PharmaciesDiscount variety storesStore presentation
Sporting goodsDiscount department storesProduct quality and innovativeness
Computer / technology Communications
Department stores Information security
Homewares  
Clothing / accessories  
Footwear  

Source: Australian Consumer, Retail, and Services (ACRS) Consumer Retail Trust Index 2018

Why are Australian retailers missing out?

Australian shoppers are flocking back to traditional brick-and-mortar stores compared to online, but retailers are failing to capitalise on this resurgence, latest research from Monash University has found.
The latest data from Monash Business School’s Australian Consumer, Retail and Services (ACRS) research unit quarterly survey of Australian shoppers shows 65% of shoppers prefer using bricks-and-mortar stores most of the time, compared to 18% of Australians preferring to shop online.
Despite this renewed attraction to traditional shopping methods, Dr Rebecca Dare, managing director of the ACRS research unit within Monash Business School’s Department of Marketing, said Australian retailers are not maximising their in-store experience.
“We see trends overseas with empathic, human-centred design and advanced technologies that make shopping easier and/or more pleasurable, however, in Australia it’s all too common to see that in some cases the basics aren’t right – stock is piled high to the ceiling, merchandise is displayed poorly, and finding personalised customer service can be difficult,” Dr Dare said.
The current trends show Australians are shopping more frequently in 2018 than they were in 2016, but bucking the general theories, ACRS research shows that Australian shoppers are increasingly drawn to physical stores, not online channels, to make non-grocery purchases.
“We are also seeing similar trends overseas. Nearly 80% of shoppers in the USA purchased more than half of their items in-store in 2017. Australian retailers need to understand that customers want the experience that the physical store can bring. Retailers just need to provide it,” Dr Dare said.
Dr Dare said there are numerous best practice examples of overseas brands and physical stores winning on customer experience.
IKEA in the UK is discounting umbrellas on rainy days that communicates a human understanding, while providing a solution to an everyday problem. Also, Nike in the USA is using technology-enabled personalisation through the Nike Maker’s Experience, which allows shoppers to design their own custom shoes in-store.
Dr Dare said such notable examples are sparse in the Australian retail landscape and Australian retailers need to become better equipped to take advantage of the shift back to bricks-and-mortar.
“There is a return to the importance of customer experience at physical stores. Human touches and the sensory experiences of a store visit are increasingly important, particularly with millennials – who prefer to spend more money on experiences than on material things,” Dr Dare said.
“Shoppers miss the customer experience of physical stores; ‘real life’ connection with other people, touching things and trying them on is not an experience you get online.”

Winter chill brings a little hope for retail: turnover rises 0.4%

Australian retail turnover rose 0.4 per cent in May 2018, seasonally adjusted, according to the latest Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) Retail Trade figures.
This follows a 0.5 per cent rise in April 2018.
“Department stores (3.9 per cent) led the rises,” said Ben James, director of quarterly economy wide surveys. “There was also a strong result in clothing, footwear and personal accessories, which rose 2.2 per cent. Both industries were able to rebound after unusually warm weather impacted April sales.”
There were also rises in food (0.3 per cent) and household goods (0.1 per cent). Cafes, restaurants and takeaways led the falls (-1.0 per cent), whilst other retailing also fell (-0.1 per cent).
In seasonally adjusted terms, there were rises in New South Wales (0.5 per cent), Queensland (0.4 per cent), South Australia (1.1 per cent), Victoria (0.2 per cent), Tasmania (1.5 per cent), and the Northern Territory (0.4 per cent). Western Australia, on the other hand fell (-0.5 per cent) in seasonally adjusted terms, whilst the Australian Capital Territory (0.0 per cent) was relatively unchanged.
The trend estimate for Australian retail turnover rose 0.3 per cent in May 2018 following a rise (0.3 per cent) in April 2018. Compared to May 2017, the trend estimate rose 2.8 per cent.
Online retail turnover contributed 5.6 per cent to total retail turnover in original terms in May 2018, a rise from 5.4 per cent in April 2018. In May 2017 online retail turnover contributed 3.9 per cent to total retail.
More detailed industry analysis and further information on the statistical methodology is available in Retail Trade, Australia (cat no. 8501.0).

Call to arms on illicit trade

The ARA-commissioned report, The Global Illicit Trade Environment Index, showed that as a nation, Australia performed well, ranking fifth globally (against 84 countries) showcasing the success of Australia’s national policies and initiatives in combating illicit trade.
However, those involved in illicit trade are not bound by borders, so the effectiveness of Australian government policy needs to extend beyond our country borders. And with the recent United Nations International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, a focus on a regional collective effort is even more important.
The new index found some 60% of Australia’s top import partners from the Asian region, rank in the bottom 50% of countries assessed.
Executive director of the ARA Russell Zimmerman said stepping up to the plate to help Asia-Pacific trading partners presents a compelling opportunity for Australia to focus on global risk-areas to reduce illicit trade.
“Eighty per cent of Australian two-way trading partners are from the Asia-Pacific region, and Asia’s historic association with being a world supplier of illicit goods also cannot be overlooked,” Mr Zimmerman said.
“Australia and New Zealand are well-placed to leverage our close relationship to inform a collaborative approach towards Asia-Pacific trade, alongside other high performers such as Japan and South Korea, in assisting our regional neighbours to improve.”
The ARA has been actively working with various Government organisations as well as forming the Australians to Stop Counterfeiting and Piracy (AUSCAP) industry group to stop the illegal trade in consumer goods.
Combined with their recent initiative to combat the illicit tobacco trade, which in 2017 was estimated to cost the government some $1.91 billion in lost excise revenue alone, the ARA believes this new report demonstrates that Australia can, and should be keeping its foot on the throat of illicit trade, spreading its experience and lessons learned with international trade partners.
The report highlights 10 of Australia’s top 15 import sources as being members of the Asia-Pacific region, all who vastly differ on the spectrum of the report index – ranging from New Zealand ranking 4th, to Indonesia ranking 68th.
Following these results, report author Chris Clague, managing editor Asia & global editorial lead of trade and globalisation, outlines the fact that the poor governance of free trade zones in Asian economies is a major contributor to illicit trade.
“Free trade zones represent an area in which international cooperation is key, and balancing the reason for the zone with the importance of protecting against illicit trade is a difficult equation,” Mr Clague said.
“They present a space in which illicit trade can be intercepted before entering markets and are an important component of supply chains.”
The ARA concedes that whilst illicit trade causes unacceptable damage to legitimate businesses, it is also at the centre of many of the most challenging crises facing our world.
“The ARA is fiercely committed to protecting Australian businesses by stamping out global illicit trade. This will not only protect Australian commercial interests, but also keep our country safer,” Mr Zimmerman said.
To access The Global Illicit Trade Environment Index click here.

From MHD magazine: Sshhhh… it’s a secret!

Helen Masters

Imagine a world where customers care about how products are sourced, made, and delivered, understand what goes into pricing, and generally take great joy in the experience. A world where customers are fluent in the language of supply chain.
It’s not as far-fetched as you may think.
Supply chains solve complex problems, and in the company of supply chain professionals, we use big words and complicated terms to talk about it. Words like multi-modal logistics and global transportation, mass-customisation and postponement, procurement and letters of credit, demand management, the cost of inventory and buffer stock, assurance of supply, warehousing, and the last mile.
We nit-pick over the differences between distribution and fulfilment centres, debate the true definition of supply chain visibility and the role of control towers to support orchestration across a complex network of suppliers, trading partners, and carriers. And we’re still not sure if our industries are facing an apocalypse or simply working through the growing pains of transformation in the digital age.
It’s a mouthful. And as we dive into the technical details and jargon that comprise the modern language of supply chain, one can’t help but picture the average consumer’s eyes glazing over.
But that’s not necessarily the case. There’s mounting evidence people care more about supply chain than ever – they’re just not using our words for it.
Therein lies the secret.

“[The] supply chain can also be related in common terms, as a story of what went into the creation and delivery of a product, and the meaning it has to the all-important customer.”

The words used to describe supply chain were different at the recent Shoptalk Europe conference in Copenhagen, Denmark, a gathering of more than 2,500 retailers, start-ups, technologists, and investors all focused on the worlds of retail, fashion, and ecommerce. Though most attendees weren’t purely in the business of operations and supply chain, all were exploring how to reach, engage, and enlighten the customer wherever and whenever they might choose to shop.
And as technology continues to smooth the seams of commerce, the lines between supply chain, stores, digital, and omni-channel have all seemed to blur, and the only thing that really matters (or that’s always mattered) is the customer at the centre of it all.
 Stop and listen
Listen closely enough to your customers and internal stakeholders, and you’ll hear discussions about supply chain’s growing role in an increasingly digital world. People understand and talk about things like visibility and logistics, pricing, and how products are made more than ever – and the effect they have on people’s lives.
Customers care about logistics. They expect to know when and how a product will arrive, what it costs, and what happens if they’re not available to receive it. Gone are the days where a three- to five-hour (or day) delivery window was an acceptable practice.
One example of this evolution is Picnic, a Dutch grocery start-up that, in the words of founder Joris Beckers, has reinvented the milk man. Like the delivery services of yore, Picnic focuses on the direct relationship between the service provider – in this case a delivery driver – and the customer. Picnic solves for the last mile not with stores or outsourced delivery services, but with a fleet of custom-designed electric trucks built for urban areas and driven by delivery people who consistently work the same route in the same neighbourhood every day.
The result is a customer base that’s not only loyal, but that in many cases has adopted their driver as a part of the community. That direct relationship is backed by technology that, similar to Uber, shows customers exactly when their order will arrive and where it is – from the distribution centre all the way to their front door. Though the company started small, Picnic grew fast and grabbed investors’ attention along the way. And while Beckers doesn’t talk supply chain directly, the business has clearly won its customers on shipment visibility, real-time logistics data, and the seamless integration of assortment, inventory, payments, and delivery.
For better or worse, we live in an age of instant access to information. And that access has given customers more insight into how products are made and their true cost. Some businesses are turning that into a competitive advantage.
Dollar Shave Club founder Michael Dubin also presented at Shoptalk, as his company – now owned by Unilever – plans to scale the business and expand overseas. In its rise from modest subscription start-up to a $1bn business, Dollar Shave Club won its customers not only with clever marketing, but with a price and delivery scheme that gave customers greater transparency into what shaving and grooming products actually cost. The company built up a base of more than 4.25m subscribers – all of whom care about receiving products from a low-cost supplier at consistent service levels and with an assortment tailored to their specific needs. To Dubin, DSC is as much a community as it is a business. One that grew because of its supply chain.
For a growing number of people, it’s not just important to know how a product’s made, it’s true cost, or whether or not it’s in stock. Many consumers also want to know whether a product is ethically sourced, has a low environmental impact, or is made under humane working conditions.
One example of customers pushing brands to show their work in supply chain is fast-fashion retailer H&M. The apparel industry is notorious for its waste, environmental impact, and treatment of workers, a fact that makes fast fashion that much more sensitive a space. To help mitigate these concerns, H&M not only adopted practices like clothes recycling, annual sustainability reports, and product listings that go beyond price and description, but also show where a garment is made and what raw materials and processes go into them. Clear signs that customers care about the supply chain even if they don’t use the same words as we practitioners do to describe it.
Ultimately, the supply chain was a big part of Shoptalk Europe – even though only a small slice of its presentations were explicitly about supply chain. And as research has shown, 61% of millennial shoppers will switch brands because of some issue directly related to the supply chain, whether it’s quality, availability, how it treats its workers, or its impact on the environment. They just don’t use the same words as most people in operations and supply chain to describe their feelings.
In any industry, not just fashion and retail, the supply chain has a wider impact than we may think. After all, delivery methods, shopping experiences, transparency, and product insight all derive from some aspect of supply chain. Whether we’re trying to sell customers on this fact or even internal stakeholders within a different part of the company, it’s important to remember that the words we use matter. Indeed, supply chain is a space ripe for analysis, data science, academic study, and creative thinking.
And with the high complexity and widely distributed nature of today’s global supply chains, it’s no wonder we often describe them in polysyllabic and seemingly monolithic terms. But it’s worth remembering that supply chain can also be related in common terms, as a story of what went into the creation and delivery of a product, and the meaning it has to the all-important customer.
Perhaps the secret to making people care about the supply chain is to not talk about supply chain itself, but about the difference it makes in peoples’ lives. There is commonality among all these examples. It’s not just about changes to the world – it’s about how supply chain makes the world a better place.
Helen Masters is the vice president and managing director of Infor South Asia, ANZ & ASEAN. For more information www.infor.com.
 

Retail growth is stalling

Figures published in the latest edition of the quarterly CHEP Retail Index, which uses transactional data from CHEP pallet movements to provide an indicator of Australian Bureau of Statistics retail trade data, have signalled minimal retail sales growth in Q2 2018.
The modest growth in pallet movements in the first few months of 2018 suggests that retailers expect the trading environment to be soft over the next few months. Retail sales growth has been moderate in the past three months, with solid growth in February following a weak result for December 2017. Yet, in annual terms, retail sales growth has been improving since a low point around September last year.
Looking ahead, the economic environment supports some further modest improvement in retail sales growth in 2018, with recent strong employment growth and a likely pickup in wage growth flowing through to higher consumer spending.
Key figures

  • 2.6% year-on-year retail turnover growth of $26b to the month of March 2018, with year-on-year figures for the month of May static at 2% consistently.
  • On a quarterly basis, 2.6% year-on-year growth for the March quarter and moving to 2.3% year-on-year for the June 2018 quarter.

Providing commentary on the index, partner at Deloitte Access Economics David Rumbens noted: “Retail sales growth remains modest, with consumers experiencing little wages growth, and confidence remaining fragile. However, a particularly weak patch for retail sales in the second half of 2017 appears to be behind us, and the stunning growth in employment that we continue to witness should lend some support to retail spending in the near term.”
 

©2019 All Rights Reserved. MHD Magazine is a registered trademark of Prime Creative Media.