Australia, Companies, Logistics, News, Supply Chain

Women in Industry finalists announced

The Women in Industry Awards 2024 finalists have been announced. Image: Prime Creative Media.

Prime Creative Media Events’ Women in Industry Awards finalists have been announced with the dinner gala taking place in Sydney at Doltone House Hyde Park Ballroom on June 20, 2024.

The annual event supports outstanding women driving change and breaking down barriers. Multiple Prime Creative Media magazine titles including MHD Supply Chain Solutions have partnered to acknowledge the exceptional women who have achieved success through their invaluable leadership, innovation and commitment to their sector.

The Women in Industry Awards recognise high-performing women from across a range of traditionally male-dominated industrial sectors such as mining, transport, manufacturing, engineering, logistics, and more.

These women are creating new possibilities for the next generation as they reach to break the glass ceiling. Their inspiring achievements, invaluable guidance and support, dedication and exceptionalism should be celebrated.

Rising Star of the Year – Proudly sponsored by Atlas Copco

Finalists

  • Freya Jeffries, GroundProbe
  • Grace Stapley, SMEC
  • Jessie Schilling, HKA
  • Kate Leone, UGL – M6 Stage 1 Project
  • Renee Daumuller, Incitec Pivot Limited
  • Sophie Davies, Fortescue
  • Vivian Lee, McConnell Dowell 

Business Development Success of the Year

Finalists

  • Claire Halsey, Cleanaway
  • Michelle Knott, Brooklyn Quarry
  • Rebekah Seysener, Orica
  • Rhianna Di Trapani, Virtual Civil Consulting
  • Sandra Robinson, Kennards Hire

Industry Advocacy Award – Proudly sponsored by Komatsu

Finalists

  • Becky May Felstead, Strong Minds Strong Mines
  • Brenda Denbesten, B&D Group
  • Kim Wainwright, Xplore Resources and Queensland Exploration Council
  • Steph Gee, CM & SM Gee Electrical
  • Vesna Newman, John Holland

Mentor of the Year

Finalists

  • Catriona Sutherland, Stantec
  • Deb Scown, Ampol Limited
  • Janelle Greene, NTI
  • Kirstin Reblin, Opal Packaging
  • Kristina Duris, Cleanaway
  • Leanne Isabella, Hysata
  • MarSerrano Lopez, SMEC
  • Yiming Ma, Enscope

Safety Advocacy Award

Finalists

  • Ally Boys, Toll Group
  • Ann Redfern, Fulton Hogan
  • Colleen Ning, GroundProbe
  • Gail Harvey, Guidera O’Connor
  • Kahlia Foster, Harvey’s Towing
  • Kathleen Kelly, McConnell Dowell
  • Liana Walsh, Elgas

Excellence in Manufacturing – Proudly sponsored by PACCAR Australia

Finalists

  • Derelle Mitchell, Health Focus Manufacturing
  • Kira McGrath, Orica
  • Lara Cassim, Ausco Modular
  • Megan Haysom, Halocell
  • Samantha Wynn, Komatsu
  • Stacey Head, she wear

Excellence in Transport – Proudly sponsored by Kenter Logistics

Finalists

  • Alice Reis, Arup
  • Anne Modderno, Swietelsky
  • Jenny Fellows, Fellows Bulk Haulage
  • Monica Dryden, Mott Macdonald
  • Orlane Mortimer, Wollongong Crane Trucks
  • Shani Davies, Metro Trains Melbourne

Excellence in Engineering – Proudly sponsored by SEW-EURODRIVE

Finalists

  • Allyson Woodford, APA Group
  • Helen Baxter-Crawford, SMEC
  • Nicole Waterman, Laing O’Rourke Australia
  • Olivia Mirza, Western Sydney University
  • Prisantha Dissanayake, SMEC
  • Tammy Sheely, Enscope

Excellence in Mining

Finalists

  • Ashley McCarthy-Griffiths, Stanmore Resources
  • Kelly Ferguson, BHP
  • Laura Jeffrey, TUNDRA Resource Analytics Pty Ltd
  • Renata Roberts, The Bloomfield Group
  • Sinead Booth, Fortescue

Excellence in Construction

Finalists

  • Angela Hucker, EPIC – Empowering People in Construction
  • Daisy Wu, Linsight; Multilingual Connectors
  • Felicity Pettiford, Sydney Builder Chick
  • Lisa Foley, McConnell Dowell
  • Rebecca Britt, CIMIC Group’s CPB Contractors – M6 Stage 1
  • Sinead Redmond, GeelongPort

Excellence in Energy – Proudly sponsored by Energy Today, The Australian Pipeliner and Ecogeneration

Finalists

  • Aditi Dey, Enscope
  • Elizabeth Wheeler, APA Group
  • Marion Geltinger, Halocell Australia
  • Sheila Wujanto-Hawe, Jemena
  • Vesna Olles, BOC Limited

Woman of the Year – Proudly sponsored by Fulton Hogan

Woman of the Year is chosen from the winners of the other awards categories.

For more information on the Women in Industry Awards, click here.

Send this to a friend